Tarnished Forge

Dragon Cult · Incantation

Lightning Spear – Elden Ring Incantation

Lightning Spear is a Dragon Cult Incantation unlocked with the Dragon Cult Prayerbook found near Artist's Shack in Liurnia. It requires 17 Faith and costs 18 FP per cast.

Find Lightning Spear in Elden Ring. Get the Dragon Cult Prayerbook near Artist's Shack, unlock the spell for 6,000 runes, and check its Faith requirement, FP cost, damage and best uses.

Quick Answer: How to Get Lightning Spear

  1. Defeat the Leyndell Knight south of Artist's Shack, Liurnia.
  2. Give the Dragon Cult Prayerbook to Miriel or Brother Corhyn.
  3. Buy Lightning Spear for 6,000 Runes.

Quick Stats

Faith
17
FP
18
Price
6,000
Stamina
28 / 36 charged
School
Dragon Cult
Damage
Lightning

Lightning Spear Location in Elden Ring

The Dragon Cult Prayerbook drops from a Leyndell Knight on the road south of Artist's Shack in Liurnia.

Quick Answer

Location: Dragon Cult Prayerbook, Liurnia of the Lakes

Nearest grace: Artist's Shack. The Leyndell Knight that drops the Dragon Cult Prayerbook patrols the road south of the shack.

Lightning Spear is not a free field pickup and is not sitting on a Roundtable Hold shelf by default. You unlock it by giving the Dragon Cult Prayerbook to Miriel or Brother Corhyn, then buying the spell for 6,000 Runes. The prayerbook drops from a Leyndell Knight south of Artist's Shack in eastern Liurnia of the Lakes.

Rest at the Artist's Shack Site of Grace in Liurnia, then follow the road south and look for the patrolling Leyndell Knight. Defeat the knight for the Dragon Cult Prayerbook. Take the book to Miriel at the Church of Vows (stable teacher) or to Brother Corhyn (location shifts with his quest). After either tutor receives the book, Lightning Spear appears in their shop for 6,000 Runes. Memorize it at a Site of Grace once purchased.

Region

Liurnia of the Lakes

Prayerbook area

South of Artist's Shack

Nearest Grace

Artist's Shack

Purchase

Miriel (Church of Vows) or Brother Corhyn

Price

6,000 Runes

Edition

Base Game

Prayerbook area map

Map location

Artist's Shack

Artist's Shack area — start here, then follow the road south to the Leyndell Knight who drops the Dragon Cult Prayerbook.

Open full map →

How to Get Lightning Spear

  1. Step 1

    Find Artist's Shack in eastern Liurnia of the Lakes and rest at the Site of Grace if it is available.

  2. Step 2

    Follow the road south of the shack and defeat the patrolling Leyndell Knight to receive the Dragon Cult Prayerbook.

  3. Step 3

    Give the Dragon Cult Prayerbook to Miriel at the Church of Vows, or to Brother Corhyn wherever he currently is on your playthrough.

  4. Step 4

    Buy Lightning Spear for 6,000 Runes from the tutor who received the prayerbook, then memorize it at a Site of Grace.

Why Can't I Buy Lightning Spear?

ProblemLikely cause
Miriel does not sell Lightning SpearYou have not given him the Dragon Cult Prayerbook yet.
Corhyn is not at Roundtable HoldHis quest has moved him. Check Altus routes, or buy from Miriel instead.
You have the prayerbook but neither shop lists the spellConfirm the book was handed to one tutor — it cannot sit in both inventories at once.
You own Lightning Spear but cannot cast itNeed Faith 17, a Sacred Seal in hand, and the spell memorized at a grace.

Lightning Spear Requirements & Stats

Faith, FP, stamina, slots, and shop cost for the base-game Dragon Cult spear.

Incantation TypeDragon Cult
Damage TypeLightning
Faith Required17
Intelligence Required0
Arcane Required0
FP Cost18
Stamina Cost28 / 36 charged
Memory Slots1
Purchase Price6,000 Runes
Game ContentBase Game
EffectHurls lightning spear before caster

Intelligence 0 and Arcane 0 mean those attributes are not required — not that your character stats must sit at zero.

Lightning Spear Damage & Charged Cast

Lightning Spear hurls a lightning projectile. Fully charging the cast raises attack power and stamina cost; base FP stays 18 either way. Coefficients below are attack-power multipliers against Incantation Scaling before enemy defense — not final HP damage.

CastAttack power coefficientNotes
Uncharged234% × Incantation ScalingFaster cast window
Fully charged293% × Incantation ScalingHigher power, slower cast
Charged + Godfrey Icon~337% × Incantation Scaling293% × 1.15 charged bonus

Lightning Spear Cast Comparison

  • Normal234%
  • Charged293%
  • Charged + Godfrey Icon336.95%

Relative attack-power coefficients before defense. Charged + Godfrey Icon uses 293% × 1.15 ≈ 336.95%. Not final damage against a specific enemy.

Uncharged casts fit short openings. Charged casts are for larger punish windows when you can finish the animation safely.

Godfrey Icon applies to charged Lightning Spear casts that meet its charged-spell rules.

Gravel Stone Seal boosts Dragon Cult incantations (about +15% attack power per seal in an active hand, two max) and pairs cleanly with this spell.

Charging does not raise the FP cost above 18. It mainly costs extra cast time and stamina (28 uncharged / 36 charged).

Lightning Spear vs Knight's Lightning Spear

Knight's Lightning Spear is the Shadow of the Erdtree upgrade path for dedicated lightning kits. Keep Lightning Spear when Faith is still low, you want a cheaper cast, or you have not entered the DLC.

Lightning SpearKnight's Lightning Spear
ContentBase GameShadow of the Erdtree
Faith1736
FP1829
Memory Slots11
Stamina28 / 36 charged31 / 40 charged
Cast effectSingle lightning spearSpear plus extra spears
How to getDragon Cult Prayerbook → 6,000 RunesLoot in Scorpion River Catacombs
Best forLower Faith, everyday ranged pokeHigh-Faith DLC kits, full multi-hit damage

Lightning Spear suits characters who are not in the DLC yet, still sit under high Faith thresholds, or want a faster, cheaper poke rhythm.

Knight's Lightning Spear usually deals more damage when the full multi-spear pattern connects, but it asks for Faith 36, 29 FP, and cleaner multi-hit positioning.

Knight's Lightning Spear in the spell list →

Best Build for Lightning Spear

Seal, talisman, buff, and physick pairings. Use the Build Calculator to plan exact levels.

TypePickWhy
Sacred SealGravel Stone SealRaises Dragon Cult incantation attack power (~15% per active seal, two max).
TalismanGodfrey IconAdds about 15% to qualifying charged spell casts, including charged Lightning Spear.
TalismanFlock's Canvas TalismanGeneral incantation power boost for Faith casters.
TalismanLightning Scorpion CharmRaises lightning damage at the cost of lower damage negation.
Aura buffGolden VowAttack-power aura that benefits weapons and spells while active.
PhysickLightning-Shrouding Cracked TearShort physick window that boosts lightning attacks.
Armor (DLC)Death Knight set piecesTargeted bonus for Dragon Cult incantations if you own Shadow of the Erdtree.

Do not treat Flame, Grant Me Strength as a direct lightning damage buff — it boosts physical and fire attack power, not lightning.

Shard of Alexander boosts weapon skills, not Incantations. Prefer Godfrey Icon, Canvas talismans, or lightning-specific charms for this spell.

How to Use Lightning Spear

  1. Step 1

    Uncharged cast — use short safe windows when the enemy can interrupt a full charge.

  2. Step 2

    Charged cast — hold when the target is staggered, locked in a long recovery, or far enough that you can finish the animation.

  3. Step 3

    Water / rain — wet ground and rain can change lightning defense and related hit behavior; treat it as a situational bonus, not a guaranteed damage floor every fight.

Keep going

Lightning Spear FAQ

Where is Lightning Spear in Elden Ring?

Unlock it from Miriel or Brother Corhyn after giving either of them the Dragon Cult Prayerbook. The prayerbook drops from a Leyndell Knight south of Artist's Shack in Liurnia of the Lakes. The spell then costs 6,000 Runes. Roundtable Hold is only one possible Corhyn shop stop — it is not the prayerbook drop site.

Why can't I buy Lightning Spear?

Most of the time the Dragon Cult Prayerbook has not been handed to Miriel or Corhyn yet. Corhyn also moves during his quest. If the tutor who held the book dies before you buy the spell, you can still unlock their inventory through their Bell Bearing at the Twin Maiden Husks. If both tutors die before anyone receives the prayerbook, the spell is locked for that journey.

What are the Lightning Spear requirements?

Faith 17, 18 FP, 1 memory slot, and stamina 28 uncharged or 36 charged. Intelligence and Arcane are not required.

Does charging Lightning Spear cost more FP?

No. Base FP stays 18 for uncharged and charged casts. Charging mainly adds cast time and raises stamina from 28 to 36.

Does Godfrey Icon work with Lightning Spear?

Yes on fully charged casts that meet Godfrey Icon's charged-spell rules. It does not replace Gravel Stone Seal — the seal still boosts Dragon Cult power on both uncharged and charged casts.

Is Knight's Lightning Spear better?

Often yes for dedicated high-Faith DLC kits when the extra spears connect. Lightning Spear remains the better everyday pick at Faith 17, 18 FP, and base-game access.

Is Lightning Spear worth using?

Yes as a mid-Faith ranged staple. It is cheap, available from a mid-game prayerbook route, and stays useful until you respec into heavier Dragon Cult tools or Knight's Lightning Spear.